Destination Basingstoke - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Destination Basingstoke

Destination Basingstoke (We) respect the privacy of customers and users of our services.  We are committed to protecting your personal data.  For your information there are four main means by which we may collect personal data:

Web Site

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website. This privacy policy outlines the information we may collect and how we may use that information.  This database is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

Personal data

We will not collect any personally identifiable information (personal data) about you – such as your name, address, telephone number or email address – through our website unless you have provided it to us voluntarily. If you do not want your personal data collected, please do not submit it to us.

 

When you do provide us with personal data, we may use that information in the following ways, unless stated otherwise:

  • We may store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services.
  • We (or a fulfilment house or other third party on our behalf in connection with a promotion) may use that information to contact you.
  • We may provide other third parties with summary – but not individual – information about visitors to, or users of, our sites.
  • We may publish data provided by you which you have requested us to post on the website for your own promotional purposes.

 

Additional information collected automatically

In some cases we may automatically (i.e. not via registration) collect technical information, which is not personally identifiable, when you connect to our site. Examples of this type of information include the type of internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site.

 

Information placed automatically on your computer – Cookies

When you view one of our websites, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a Cookie or similar file and can help us in many ways. For example, Cookies allow us to tailor a website to better match your interests and preferences.

 

With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please refer to your Browser instructions or help section to learn more about these functions.

 

Entrants to races and other events, awards and competitions

Destination Basingstoke organises a number of events, we will use any personal information submitted to us for the purposes of that event only.

Entrants to our races – the Basingstoke Half Marathon and Festival 5K are registered through a third party supplier – currently Active.com. In order to enter and pay, you will need to register for an account with Active.com and sign up to their terms and conditions (see their privacy policy). Active.com will collect personal information required as part of the race entry and will share this with Destination Basingstoke. Destination Basingstoke will share information with their suppliers where this is necessary for the efficient and safe running of the event only. Your information will not be used for any other purpose unless you have specifically opted in to receive information about other similar events.

For awards and competitions organised by Destination Basingstoke, personal and/or business information will have to be supplied by the entrant. All entrants will need to agree to the specific terms and conditions of the awards programme or competition, which will be clearly accessible for review before submitting the entry form. Any information supplied for an awards programme or other competition will only be used for that purpose. Awards entry forms are stored securely on our website and deleted 6 months after the event is complete. Details and photographs of winners and finalist will be retained and may be used by Destination Basingstoke in the future.

Third parties Where as detailed above your data is passed to a third party for a specific reason we will require that third party to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We will never send your personal data outside of the EU.

E Mail Subscribers & On Line Enquiries

If you sign up for a Destination Basingstoke or Inspire email, we will only use your contact details to send you email updates from Destination Basingstoke. We do not sell or share our email database. We use MailChimp or CreateSend to store email addresses and to send emails (see their privacy policies). There will always be an option to unsubscribe from these emails if you no longer wish to receive them.

If you complete an on line enquiry form from our website, we will use the personal information you supply to answer your query. The completed enquiry form is stored on our web site and deleted after 6 months. We will never send your personal data to any third party or outside of the EU.

Personal Contacts & Data Security

If you supply personal details (eg. name, address, phone numbers and email) to us when in communication with Destination Basingstoke by letter, email, phone or other means we will share and store this in the most appropriate way to answer any query and to keep personal details secure. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way or to be altered or disclosed.  We have in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the applicable regulator of a breach where we are required to do so.

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have the following legal rights:

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you contact the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below). Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you or you may not be able to participate in certain events. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. If you make data subject access request we will respond to all legitimate requests, subject to checking your identity and right to this data. No fee is payable and we will endeavour to respond to a legitimate request within one month:

Controller

As a controller of personal data we have appointed a Data Privacy Manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in respect of this privacy notice.  If you have any questions about this privacy notice including any requests to exercise your legal rights, then please contact:

The Data Privacy Manager

Destination Basingstoke Limited

The Innovation Centre

Norden House

Basing View

Basingstoke RG21 4HG

info@destinationbasingstoke.co.uk

This privacy policy has been updated in May 2018 and will be revised periodically.